Privacy Policy

This page contains the Privacy Policy regarding the website www.agrotoken.io onwards , the "Website"), owned by Tech Demeter SA, CUIT 30716988550, with address at Migueletes 1231 2nd floor disc A (onwards , " Tech Demeter ”). From now on, the term "User" will be used to refer to all human and / or legal persons who use the Website, whether or not they contract the services offered therein.

All capitalized terms that do not have a specific definition will have the meaning assigned to them in the Terms and Conditions of the Website.

1. OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Tech Demeter, its controlled, controlling and related companies respect the privacy of everyone who visits the Website.

This Privacy Policy indicates the information that Tech Demeter may collect and the use it may make of that information. It also explains the security measures taken to protect your information, your ability to access your information, and who you can contact at Tech Demeter so that your questions regarding this Privacy Policy are answered.

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

2.1. This Privacy Policy contemplates the collection and use of personal information on the Website.

2.2. Tech Demeter will not collect through the Website any information about the User that can identify him personally, such as, for example, name, address, telephone number or email address (onwards, the "Personal Information"), unless the User provides it to us voluntarily. If the User does not want us to collect their Personal Information, they must refrain from providing it. However, you must bear in mind that if you do not provide us with your Personal Information, the User will not be able to access the Services and information available through the Website.

2.3. In the event that the User provides us with Personal Information, we inform you that this Personal Information will be subject to automated processing and incorporated into the Tech Demeter database.

2.4. Tech Demeter at no time will collect sensitive information about the User.

3. PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. Tech Demeter collects Personal Information online when, among other cases: (i) the User registers to use any of the Services available on the Website; (ii) the User uses the Website; (iii) the User sends us questions, queries or comments or contacts the Website; (iv) the User requests information or materials; and (v) the User provides information to the Website in any way (chats, forums, uploads, etc.).

3.2. The type of information collected may include name, type and document number, telephone, email address and / or any other information that allows the User to be individualized. In all cases that the User provides Personal Information, and in accordance with current legislation, the User declares that the Personal Information provided is correct, true and current.

3.3. In the cases that you provide us with your Personal Information, the User accepts and gives your free, express and informed consent for said Personal Information to be used for the purposes mentioned above and authorizes it to be processed, stored, collected on the bases of Tech Demeter proprietary data. In this sense, the User authorizes their Personal Information to be shared with Tech Demeter clients. Likewise, the User accepts and gives their free, express and informed consent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4. EMAIL

4.1. Tech Demeter may send the User emails in relation to the content of the Website, the services provided by Tech Demeter or about their Account and in response to their questions, orders, queries or comments. Tech Demeter may also send you emails with information about products and services offered by Tech Demeter and / or commercially associated third parties that may be of interest to you, unless the User expressly indicates that they do not wish to receive such emails through the processes implemented by Tech Demeter for this purpose.

4.2. The User may request at any time the withdrawal or blocking of their name from the database to which this Privacy Policy refers, following the procedure indicated in this same policy.

4.3 Any email that the User receives from Tech Demeter will inform them how to reject the sending of future promotional emails. Likewise, the User may change their preferences for receiving advertising emails through the configuration of their account on the Website itself at any time.

5. OTHER INFORMATION - COOKIES

5.1. When the User enters the Website, we can store some information on their computer in the form of a "Cookie" or similar file that can be useful in several ways. With most Internet browsers, the User can delete Cookies from the hard drive of their computer, block all Cookies or receive an alert message before a Cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these functions.

5.2. Additional information about Cookies and similar technologies can be obtained in the special section of the Website.

6. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

6.1. The Personal Information that the User provides will be reputed and treated as confidential. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Tech Demeter may share all or part of the Personal Information provided by the User, including records of behavior and activity on the Website, contacts with third parties who advertise or offer products or services on the Website.

7. PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of your Personal Information, Tech Demeter has put in place certain physical, electronic, administrative, and security procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect online. . We safeguard Personal Information in accordance with established security standards and procedures and continually evaluate new technology to protect that information. Tech Demeter guarantees that the internal processes of the databases comply with the legal obligations of security and confidentiality imposed by the laws of each country regarding privacy and protection of personal data.

7.2. Despite the foregoing, the User acknowledges that the existing technical means that provide security are not impregnable and that even when all reasonable security precautions are adopted, it is possible to suffer manipulation, destruction and / or loss of information. If these cases arise, Tech Demeter will proceed in accordance with the laws of each country regarding privacy and data protection as required.

7.3. Tech Demeter employees are trained to understand and comply with these principles regarding personal data protection and information security. Likewise, Tech Demeter employees assume strict confidentiality commitments regarding the Personal Information they process in the exercise of their duties.

7.4. The User consents, acknowledges and accepts that their personal information is stored in the jurisdiction of Tech Demeter or that it may be transferred, stored and processed outside the Argentine Republic. Personal Information collected through the Website may only be transferred to our affiliates, associated entities and service providers in other countries for the purposes described above. These countries may not have the same data protection regulations as those that exist in Argentina. When we transfer your Personal Information to other countries, we will protect it in the manner described in this document and in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law and its regulatory framework.

8. MINORS

8.1. Tech Demeter has no intention of collecting Personal Information from minors. Where appropriate, Tech Demeter will specifically instruct minors not to provide that Personal Information on our Website and / or will take reasonable steps to obtain the consent of the parents, guardian or legal representative for the delivery of that Personal Information.

8.2 The User is informed that in their capacity as parent, legal guardian or representative, they will be responsible for their minor children or under their guardianship accessing the Website, for which we strongly recommend taking the appropriate precautions while browsing the Website. To this end, we inform the User that some browsers allow configuration so that children cannot access certain pages.

9. EXTERNAL LINKS

9.1. The Website may contain links to and from other Internet sites. Tech Demeter is not responsible for the privacy practices or the processing of personal data on those sites. Tech Demeter recommends that you consult the privacy practices of such Internet sites before using them.

10. USER RIGHTS

10.1. If the User has provided Personal Information through the Services available on the Website, the User may access it, review, modify, delete and update their Personal Information at any time they wish.

10.2 If the User wishes to access their Personal Information or if such Personal Information is incorrect, outdated and / or deleted, they must send their request by email in accordance with the regulations implemented in their country as detailed in clause 12 with the subject "Inform", "Rectify", "Delete" and / or "Update" and / or any other as appropriate, together with the object of your request. Said request must contain at least the following information: (i) name and address of the User, in order to respond to their request within the terms established in the applicable law; (ii) copy of the identity document, passport or any other document of the User that proves his identity or proves the personality of his legal representative, and in case the request is made through the legal representative, accompany the document that proves his powers as a representative; (iii) clear and precise description of the personal data on which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights of access, rectification, opposition, cancellation or revocation, as well as the clear and precise description of your request; (iv) date and signature of the User or his legal representative; and (v) any other element or document that facilitates the location of said personal data.

10.3. Likewise, if the User subscribes to any of the services or communications offered by Tech Demeter, they may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in each communication.

10.4. Tech Demeter will cooperate with the authorities of each country when they formally require any information related to our databases.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

11.1. Tech Demeter reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy periodically, in which case the updated policy will be published on this same site, being the User's obligation to regularly review this section in order to be informed of any changes that may have occurred. In any case, Tech Demeter will send a communication to the registered email account in order to inform it about the change in the Privacy Policy.

12. LOCATION FOR THE USER IN ARGENTINA

12.1. Tech Demeter means Tech Demeter S.A., domiciled in [*], Autonomous City of Buenos Aires. The Website is www.agrotoken.io. This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the Argentine Republic.

12.2. The right of access to the data may be exercised free of charge by the User to the extent that the corresponding information is requested at intervals of not less than six months, unless a legitimate interest to that effect is proven.

12.3. The contact to exercise the rights of access, rectification, updating and deletion of Personal Information is: [*].

12.4. Personal Information collected through the Website may be transferred for the purposes described above to our subsidiaries, associated entities and service providers in other countries. These countries may not have the same data protection regulations as those that exist in Argentina. When we transfer User Personal Information to other countries, we will protect it in the manner described in this document.

12.5. In accordance with Law 25,326 and Provision 11/06 of the Agency for Access to Public Information (former National Directorate for the Protection of Personal Data) we have implemented safeguards that guarantee an adequate level of protection for Personal Information that is transferred outside of its borders.

12.6. It is made known that the Agency for Access to Public Information, Control Body of Law No. 25,326, has the power to deal with complaints and claims that are filed in relation to non-compliance with the rules on protection of personal data.

13. CONTACT

If you have questions about your privacy when using the Website, please contact us at the following emails according to your country: [*]